Headline stats

Debt peaked at 53.6% GDP in 2000 — now 27.9%.

Government debt
27.9% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 81.7% GDP (2025)
Govt expenditure
47.3% GDP
2024
Budget surplus
2.9% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 3.1% GDP (2025)
Tax revenue
13.7% GDP
2025
Public sector jobs
985k
2025

Tax rates

What Denmark takes — statutory rates and effective burden on workers.

Labour tax wedge
36.6% of labour cost
2025
Top income tax rate
56%
2024
Corporate tax rate
22%
2024
Standard VAT rate
25%
2024

Labour tax wedge: effective % of gross labour cost (salary + employer contributions) going to income tax and social contributions for a single person at average wage. Source: Eurostat earn_nt_taxrate. Statutory rates: OECD Taxing Wages 2024 / EC Taxation Trends 2024.

Comparative prices

Denmark is 30.8% more expensive than the EU average overall (2024). Index: EU27 = 100.

CategoryPrice indexvs EU avg
Overall price level130.8+30.8%
Food & non-alcoholic drinks120.2+20.2%
Housing, utilities & energy185.5+85.5%
Restaurants & hotels147.6+47.6%
Transport125.0+25.0%
Health142.0+42.0%
Education143.8+43.8%
Clothing & footwear132.7+32.7%
Recreation & culture136.7+36.7%
Alcohol & tobacco122.4+22.4%
Household furnishings121.1+21.1%
Communication108.7+8.7%
Miscellaneous139.4+39.4%

Source: Eurostat prc_ppp_ind. EU27_2020 = 100. Green = cheaper than EU average.

Government debt since 2011

YearDebt (% GDP)Change
201150—
201248.7-1.3
201347.8-0.9
201448.7+0.9
201544.6-4.1
201641.7-2.9
201740.2-1.5
201838.5-1.7
201938.3-0.2
202045.2+6.9
202139.6-5.6
202233.3-6.3
202333-0.3
202430.5-2.5
202527.9-2.6

Data sources

DatasetSourceCoverage
Govt expenditure / debt / deficitEurostat gov_10dd_edpt11995–2025
Tax revenueEurostat gov_10a_taxag1995–2025
Public employment (NACE O-Q)Eurostat nama_10_a64_e1995–2024
Tax breakdown (VAT, income, social)Eurostat gov_10a_taxag2000–2023
Labour tax wedgeEurostat earn_nt_taxrate2000–2023
Statutory tax rates (income, corporate, VAT)OECD / EC Taxation Trends 20242024
Comparative price levels (13 categories)Eurostat prc_ppp_ind1995–2024
← all EU countries