Headline stats

Government debt
88.5% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 81.7% GDP (2025)
Govt expenditure
57.7% GDP
2024
Budget deficit
3.4% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 3.1% GDP (2025)
Tax revenue
13.9% GDP
2024
Public sector jobs
843k
2025

Tax rates

What Finland takes — statutory rates and effective burden on workers.

Labour tax wedge
30.9% of labour cost
2025
Top income tax rate
51%
2024
Corporate tax rate
20%
2024
Standard VAT rate
26%
2024

Labour tax wedge: effective % of gross labour cost (salary + employer contributions) going to income tax and social contributions for a single person at average wage. Source: Eurostat earn_nt_taxrate. Statutory rates: OECD Taxing Wages 2024 / EC Taxation Trends 2024.

Comparative prices

Finland is 20.1% more expensive than the EU average overall (2024). Index: EU27 = 100.

CategoryPrice indexvs EU avg
Overall price level120.1+20.1%
Food & non-alcoholic drinks109.8+9.8%
Housing, utilities & energy129.0+29.0%
Restaurants & hotels126.8+26.8%
Transport111.8+11.8%
Health153.1+53.1%
Education123.9+23.9%
Clothing & footwear120.7+20.7%
Recreation & culture124.2+24.2%
Alcohol & tobacco175.4+75.4%
Household furnishings109.5+9.5%
Communication110.4+10.4%
Miscellaneous129.5+29.5%

Source: Eurostat prc_ppp_ind. EU27_2020 = 100. Green = cheaper than EU average.

Government debt since 2011

YearDebt (% GDP)Change
201152—
201257.9+5.9
201360.8+2.9
201464.8+4
201568.8+4
201668.6-0.2
201766.6-2
201865.4-1.2
201965.3-0.1
202075.3+10
202173.1-2.2
202274+0.9
202377+3
202482.4+5.4
202588.5+6.1

Data sources

DatasetSourceCoverage
Govt expenditure / debt / deficitEurostat gov_10dd_edpt11995–2025
Tax revenueEurostat gov_10a_taxag1995–2025
Public employment (NACE O-Q)Eurostat nama_10_a64_e1995–2024
Tax breakdown (VAT, income, social)Eurostat gov_10a_taxag2000–2023
Labour tax wedgeEurostat earn_nt_taxrate2000–2023
Statutory tax rates (income, corporate, VAT)OECD / EC Taxation Trends 20242024
Comparative price levels (13 categories)Eurostat prc_ppp_ind1995–2024
← all EU countries