Headline stats

Debt peaked at 118.9% GDP in 2012 — now 32.9%.

Government debt
32.9% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 81.7% GDP (2025)
Govt expenditure
22.4% GDP
2024
Budget surplus
1.8% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 3.1% GDP (2025)
Tax revenue
6.3% GDP
2024
Public sector jobs
759k
2024

Tax rates

What Ireland takes — statutory rates and effective burden on workers.

Labour tax wedge
24% of labour cost
2025
Top income tax rate
40%
2024
Corporate tax rate
12.5%
2024
Standard VAT rate
23%
2024

Labour tax wedge: effective % of gross labour cost (salary + employer contributions) going to income tax and social contributions for a single person at average wage. Source: Eurostat earn_nt_taxrate. Statutory rates: OECD Taxing Wages 2024 / EC Taxation Trends 2024.

Comparative prices

Ireland is 18.4% more expensive than the EU average overall (2024). Index: EU27 = 100.

CategoryPrice indexvs EU avg
Overall price level118.4+18.4%
Food & non-alcoholic drinks114.5+14.5%
Housing, utilities & energy187.3+87.3%
Restaurants & hotels129.3+29.3%
Transport108.7+8.7%
Health178.7+78.7%
Education119.5+19.5%
Clothing & footwear100.2+0.2%
Recreation & culture113.4+13.4%
Alcohol & tobacco204.5+104.5%
Household furnishings110.8+10.8%
Communication139.8+39.8%
Miscellaneous137.5+37.5%

Source: Eurostat prc_ppp_ind. EU27_2020 = 100. Green = cheaper than EU average.

Government debt since 2011

YearDebt (% GDP)Change
2011109.6—
2012118.9+9.3
2013117.7-1.2
2014101.4-16.3
201574-27.4
201672.7-1.3
201765.2-7.5
201861.3-3.9
201955.8-5.5
202056.9+1.1
202152.4-4.5
202243-9.4
202341.8-1.2
202438.3-3.5
202532.9-5.4

Data sources

DatasetSourceCoverage
Govt expenditure / debt / deficitEurostat gov_10dd_edpt11995–2025
Tax revenueEurostat gov_10a_taxag1995–2025
Public employment (NACE O-Q)Eurostat nama_10_a64_e1995–2024
Tax breakdown (VAT, income, social)Eurostat gov_10a_taxag2000–2023
Labour tax wedgeEurostat earn_nt_taxrate2000–2023
Statutory tax rates (income, corporate, VAT)OECD / EC Taxation Trends 20242024
Comparative price levels (13 categories)Eurostat prc_ppp_ind1995–2024
← all EU countries