Headline stats

Debt peaked at 69.3% GDP in 1996 — now 35.1%.

Government debt
35.1% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 81.7% GDP (2025)
Govt expenditure
50.5% GDP
2024
Budget deficit
1.3% GDP
2025
EU27 avg: 3.1% GDP (2025)
Tax revenue
20.9% GDP
2025
Public sector jobs
1,769k
2024

Tax rates

What Sweden takes — statutory rates and effective burden on workers.

Labour tax wedge
23% of labour cost
2025
Top income tax rate
52%
2024
Corporate tax rate
20.6%
2024
Standard VAT rate
25%
2024

Labour tax wedge: effective % of gross labour cost (salary + employer contributions) going to income tax and social contributions for a single person at average wage. Source: Eurostat earn_nt_taxrate. Statutory rates: OECD Taxing Wages 2024 / EC Taxation Trends 2024.

Comparative prices

Sweden is 17.6% more expensive than the EU average overall (2024). Index: EU27 = 100.

CategoryPrice indexvs EU avg
Overall price level117.6+17.6%
Food & non-alcoholic drinks106.4+6.4%
Housing, utilities & energy112.0+12.0%
Restaurants & hotels116.7+16.7%
Transport111.1+11.1%
Health155.8+55.8%
Education161.8+61.8%
Clothing & footwear120.6+20.6%
Recreation & culture118.0+18.0%
Alcohol & tobacco121.5+21.5%
Household furnishings109.4+9.4%
Communication143.1+43.1%
Miscellaneous123.1+23.1%

Source: Eurostat prc_ppp_ind. EU27_2020 = 100. Green = cheaper than EU average.

Government debt since 2011

YearDebt (% GDP)Change
201137.8—
201238.1+0.3
201341.2+3.1
201446.1+4.9
201544.8-1.3
201643.2-1.6
201741.9-1.3
201840.2-1.7
201936-4.2
202040.5+4.5
202137.2-3.3
202234.4-2.8
202332.2-2.2
202434.2+2
202535.1+0.9

Data sources

DatasetSourceCoverage
Govt expenditure / debt / deficitEurostat gov_10dd_edpt11995–2025
Tax revenueEurostat gov_10a_taxag1995–2025
Public employment (NACE O-Q)Eurostat nama_10_a64_e1995–2024
Tax breakdown (VAT, income, social)Eurostat gov_10a_taxag2000–2023
Labour tax wedgeEurostat earn_nt_taxrate2000–2023
Statutory tax rates (income, corporate, VAT)OECD / EC Taxation Trends 20242024
Comparative price levels (13 categories)Eurostat prc_ppp_ind1995–2024
← all EU countries